‘The extremely talented Giorgi Kekenadze is very proactive, client-oriented and diligent.’
‘Giorgi Kekenadze is extremely detailed oriented.’
‘The team woks very efficiently and I really liked that younger colleagues had direct contact with the client.’
‘We appreciated the support given, as this was our first legal case in Georgia, to make us aware of unique laws & regulations, or simply local processes.’
‘Our key contact was always available and fully briefed. We felt a personal support, involvement and true guidance throughout!’
In the Practice area of Banking and Finance Lasha Nodia and Eprem Urumashvili were once again named as Leading Individuals. Head of corporate practice Giorgi Kekenadze and Director of Competition, Capital & Financial Markets Practice Tamta Margvelashvili were named as Key Lawyers.  :
The ‘reliable’ team at Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners is a popular choice among local banks across a range of day-to-day advisory work, including on regulatory compliance matters. In addition, the firm has assisted a number of banking entities gain the necessary licensing documentation to establish subsidiaries in the country. On the transactional front, Lasha Nodia has debt capital markets expertise and has also been active advising both creditors and debtors in relation to insolvency and restructuring matters. Nodia heads the team alongside tax expert Eprem Urumashvili.
‘We have a great, positive experience of working with Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners. The team is staffed by professionals covering almost all areas of Georgian law and legislation. They are reliable with great communication skills.’
‘Employees attached to us showed maximum attention and provided quality legal services in minimum time.’
The firm maintained its high rankings in the field of Real Estate and Construction (and projects).
Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners advises property developers, contractors and construction companies, primarily from the fields of hospitality and real estate, throughout the life-cycle of their projects. Drawing upon expertise gleaned through private practice as well as in her previous role as in-house counsel to a major domestic construction and development company, Nino Kvinikadze has deep understanding across the gamut of core “brick and mortar” real estate matters. Kvinikadze co-heads the team alongside Vakhtang Gamtsemlidze, who is well-versed in advising on corporate and M&A-related real estate matters.
For full information on ranking please visit: The Legal 500
We grateful to our clients for their trust and will continue to provide high quality legal service to our clients.