Real Estate and Construction
Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners’ Real Estate team engages in a multi-disciplinary practice.  We negotiate and execute the full range of transactions related to the real estate industry.  Our clients entrust the firm with their most significant and complex real estate and construction law related matters. The team combines the firm’s public and private market expertise, as well as innovative deal-making skills, to assist the clients in purchasing, selling, developing and financing real estate in Georgia. We advise on procurement, drafting and negotiating construction contracts (including FIDIC forms) and consultancy agreements, provide day-to-day legal advice during construction.
Our real estate team handles the entire property life-cycle, from acquisition and development through to letting and disposal. Interdisciplinary teaming of legal and tax lawyers enable us to successfully handle all aspects of the transaction process and to provide clients with rapid, comprehensive and integrated deal management. We help to avoid disputes and if necessary represent our clients in all forms of dispute resolution including litigation and arbitration.
The breadth of our experience, the size of our team and our ability to bring in highly competent colleagues mean our clients rely on us time and again to help them execute complex and innovative transactions. We take pride in our ability to bring deep technical skills to strong client relationships.
Clients come to us from across the sector for advice on their office, retail, hotel and leisure, infrastructure and logistics, energy, or healthcare and care home projects. The law firm has advised on projects such as: development and construction of multifunctional complex in the central district of Tbilisi, Georgia; Construction of multistory hotel and entertainment center in Resort Batumi, Georgia operated by Kempinski. Renovation of an old city style building in the heart of Tbilisi, Georgia; Construction of hospitals, university buildings, roads, power plants and many more. Among our clients are: IMG Development, GIMG, Redix etc.
According to Legal 500, 2020, Nodia, Urumashvili & Partners stands out for its ‘expertise' and 'commitment to clients’ interests’. Daduna Kokhreidze is a ‘leading figure in construction law and related disputes’ and is routinely engaged for projects in the infrastructure, energy and hospitality sectors. High-value highway and road projects are a core focus and the team is regarded for its ability to handle all stages of the construction process, from inception to competition. Real estate acquisitions. and residential, commercial and mixed-use developments also fall within the team’s specialist areas. Nino Kvinikadze leads the department together with Kokhreidze. Associate
Testimonials as per Legal 500, 2020
‘Key features of this firm are: expertise, responsibility and commitment to the interests of their clients. Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners has a unique team of lawyers specialized in construction law and dispute resolution. I am not aware of any other firm in Georgia which has a team of lawyers whose educational background and practice focuses specifically on construction law. Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners has an unparalleled capacity in this field.’